Friday, August 6, 2010

the one with all the sand

So Shaun and I are HUGE Friends nerds. We have all of the seasons and have been watching them again lately, we are on season 6, one of the best, imo! I saw on someones blog that all of their title posts were, the one with....which if you are Friends nerds like us, you get it;) So I am totally stealing their idea. I mean, each blog post is a little "episode" of our lives, so it fits right? Anyways, I haven't taken any pictures this week since we have gotten back, so it was my mission to get some yesterday.Should I cut his hair? I kinda want to, but just not sure yet. I love how the back curls under almost (need to get a snap of that!) but his hair is getting longer, hmmm... He LOVES these cars. There is a set of four and you pull them backward and let go and they zoom forward. He pushes them around, but hasn't quite grasped how they actually work yet. If we make them go down the long hallway, he giggles big time and chases them, so cute!
Just some more walking pictures, def. getting better at this!
Nice tongue sticking out for concentration;)
So we went for a walk on the beach last night. There was SOOOOO much seaweed washed up, it was gross and it smelled bad:( But K didn't mind...he got the best deal;)
She didn't mind either, she just danced around on the sand.
K's kisses. Slobbery, but sweet, I love them:)
Oh yeah, sand does taste gross...
And if you think that is a sandy face, he was walking on the sand after this and took a nose dive and there was sand EVERYWHERE-his eyes, nose, ears...all over. He wasn't too pleased, so we went home after that:)
Getting ready for school Monday, is it weird that I am feeling some super anxiety over this? Aislynn is too, I know she will love it...I think I am feeling anxiety over her anxiety, lol! Anyways, have a great weekend!
**Oh, P.S. A drew a name for my challenge and Candi is the winner, so I will send you some goodies soon!! Thanks to everyone who played along:D

6 comments:

Jakki said...

you should cut his hair. he's a boy, although the baby hair is cute, its not. plus they look so big with their hair cuts :)
love the sand in the face picture.

and i totally thought i was a friends fan, but yeah not so much .... that was before dvr now that i can record shows i'm much more of a fan of certain tv shows. but i like the "episode" naming thing. we have 6 or 7 seasons of stargate on dvd, there were 10 before they went over to the altanis ... i guess we're fans of that show. :)

Scrap Candy said...

Woo hoo!!!

So I always enjoy taking my time when I read your blog. I love those cute faces and the stories that match (especially the adorable misfortune of wipeouts in the sand!). So I totally was not prepared for the winner announcement!! Woo hoo! Thanks, Pam!

Douglas A. Perry, Sr. said...

Wow, each blog shows how fast K is growing. His photos are so adorable and of course A's are too.

The little fellow seems to be walking up a storm. He has changed so much since I saw him last. Can't wait to visit this fall and see every one.

Glad you had a great time in New Orleans and I'm sure it was great to get away from the Mom and Pop duties for a while.

It is a big event for the child and parents on the first day of school. Everyone will survive and I'm sure "A" will really enjoy it. She is so inteligent they may have to move her up a grade right away!!

Love....Dad

Shel said...

Don't cut his hair!! Nooo! It's so cute!!!

I adore the pics of A with her bright dress flowing in the sand!

I didn't know you guys loved Friends! I used to be a TOTAL Friends nut, but I don't get to watch much tv anymore! I totally love that idea about the titles... Can't wait to read more!


Yay, Candi!! She is one lucky dog!!!

Rileysmom said...

Glad K finally figured out that sand tastes bad!! Ha. A is going to love school, don't stress!

Brynne said...

I love the pics, he looks good in orange. I can't believe A in school, ha you better have taken the first day of school pic and tell me all about it. Miss yall!